WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group (update) Join Now

Rajasthan CM List with Party Chief Ministers of Rajasthan (1949 – 2024)

Rate this post

Rajasthan CM List with Party: The Rajasthan Chief Minister leads the state’s government. The governor is responsible for appointing the Chief Minister, whose council of ministers reports to the assembly. Let us look at the list of Rajasthan Chief Ministers.

Rajasthan CM List with Party

Rajasthan CM List with Party Chief Ministers of Rajasthan (1949 - 2024)
Rajasthan CM List with Party Chief Ministers of Rajasthan (1949 – 2024)

 

Rajasthan CM List with party: The name of Rajasthan’s new chief minister is still inside the envelope. As we all know, the Governor appoints the Chief Minister as the head of government. According to the Indian Constitution, the Chief Minister serves as the state’s de facto executive authority. The term of the Chief Minister is not fixed, and he serves at the pleasure of the governor. However, the governor cannot dismiss him while he has the support of the majority of the legislative assembly. However, if he loses the assembly’s confidence, he must resign or the governor may remove him.

Rajasthan CM List with party: Chief Ministers of Rajasthan, Name and Tenure (1949 – 2024)

Sr. no # Portrait Chief Minister
(Lifespan)
Constituency
Term of office Election
(Term)
Party Deputy Chief Minister(s)
(Term in office)
Government Appointed by
(Governor)
1 1 Hiralal Shastri
(1899–1974)
Unelected
26 January
1950
6 January
1951
345 days Indian National Congress Position vacant
(26 Jan. 1950 – 26 Apr. 1951)
Shastri Man Singh II
(Rajpramukh)
2 2 C. S. Venkatachar
(1899–1999)
Unelected
6 January
1951
26 April
1951
110 days Venkatachar
3 3 Jai Narayan Vyas
(1899–1963)
Unelected
26 April
1951
3 March
1952
312 days Tika Ram Paliwal
(26 Apr. 1951 – 3 Mar. 1952)
Vyas I
4 4 Tika Ram Paliwal
(1909–1995)
MLA for Mahuwa
3 March
1952
1 November
1952
243 days 1952
(1st)
Position vacant
(3 Mar. – 1 Nov. 1952)
Paliwal
5 (3) Jai Narayan Vyas
(1899–1963)
MLA for Kishangarh
1 November
1952
13 November
1954
2 years, 12 days Tika Ram Paliwal
(1 Nov. 1952 – 13 Nov. 1954)
Vyas II
6 5 Mohan Lal Sukhadia
(1916–1982)
MLA for Udaipur
13 November
1954
13 March
1967
12 years, 120 days Position vacant
(13 Nov. 1954 – 13 Mar. 1967)
Sukhadia I
1957
(2nd)
Sukhadia II Gurmukh Nihal Singh
1962
(3rd)
Sukhadia III
7 President’s rule was imposed during the period (13 March – 26 April 1967)
8 (5) Mohan Lal Sukhadia
(1916–1982)
MLA for Udaipur
26 April
1967
9 July
1971
4 years, 74 days 1967
(4th)
Indian National Congress Position vacant
(26 Apr. 1967 – 29 Apr. 1977)
Sukhadia IV Hukam Singh
9 6 Barkatullah Khan
(1920–1973)
MLA for Tijara
9 July
1971
11 October
1973[†]
2 years, 94 days Indian National Congress (R) Khan I
1972
(5th)
Khan II Jogendra Singh
10 7 Hari Dev Joshi
(1920–1995)
MLA for Banswara
11 October
1973
29 April
1977
3 years, 200 days Joshi I
11 President’s rule was imposed during the period (29 April – 22 June 1967)
12 8 Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(1925–2010)
MLA for Chhabra
22 June
1977
16 February
1980
2 years, 239 days 1977
(6th)
Janata Party Position vacant
(22 Jun. 1977 – 16 Feb. 1980)
Shekhawat I Raghukul Tilak
13 President’s rule was imposed during the period (16 February – 6 June 1980)
14 9 Jagannath Pahadia
(1932–2021)
MLA for Weir
6 June
1980
14 July
1981
1 year, 38 days 1980
(7th)
Indian National Congress (Indira) Position vacant
(6 Jun. 1980 – 15 Dec. 1992)
Pahadia Raghukul Tilak
15 10 Shiv Charan Mathur
(1927–2009)
MLA for Mandalgarh
14 July
1981
23 February
1985
3 years, 224 days Mathur I
16 11 Hira Lal Devpura
(1925–2004)
MLA for Kumbhalgarh
23 February
1985
10 March
1985
15 days Devpura Air Chief Marshal (Retd.)
Om Prakash Mehra
17 (7) Hari Dev Joshi
(1920–1995)
MLA for Banswara
10 March
1985
20 January
1988
2 years, 316 days 1985
(8th)
Joshi II
18 (10) Shiv Charan Mathur
(1927–2009)
MLA for Mandalgarh
20 January
1988
4 December
1989
1 year, 318 days Mathur II Justice
J. S. Verma
(Acting)
19 (7) Hari Dev Joshi
(1920–1995)
MLA for Banswara
4 December
1989
4 March
1990
90 days Joshi III Sukhdev Prasad
20 (8) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(1925–2010)
MLA for Chhabra
4 March
1990
15 December
1992
2 years, 286 days 1990
(9th)
Bharatiya Janata Party Shekhawat II D. P. Chattopadhyaya
21 President’s rule was imposed during the period (15 December 1992 – 4 December 1993)
22 (8) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(1925–2010)
MLA for Bali
4 December
1993
1 December
1998
4 years, 362 days 1993
(10th)
Bharatiya Janata Party Position vacant
(4 Dec. 1993 – 6 Oct. 1994)
Hari Shankar Bhabhra
(6 Oct. 1994 – 29 Nov. 1998)
Shekhawat III Bali Ram Bhagat
23 12 Ashok Gehlot
(born 1951)
MLA for Sardarpura
1 December
1998
8 December
2003
5 years, 7 days 1998
(11th)
Indian National Congress Position vacant
(1 Dec. 1998 – 25 Jan. 2003)
Banwari Lal Bairwa &
Kamla Beniwal
(25 Jan. 2003 – 8 Dec. 2003)
Gehlot I Justice
Navrang Lal Tibrewal
(Acting)
24 13 Vasundhara Raje
(born 1953)
MLA for Jhalrapatan
8 December
2003
12 December
2008
5 years, 4 days 2003
(12th)
Bharatiya Janata Party Position vacant
(8 Dec. 2003 – 17 Dec. 2018)
Raje I Kailashpati Mishra
25 (12) Ashok Gehlot
(born 1951)
MLA for Sardarpura
12 December
2008
13 December
2013
5 years, 1 day 2008
(13th)
Indian National Congress Gehlot II Shilendra Kumar Singh
26 (13) Vasundhara Raje
(born 1953)
MLA for Jhalrapatan
13 December
2013
17 December
2018
5 years, 4 days 2013
(14th)
Bharatiya Janata Party Raje II Margaret Alva
27 (12) Ashok Gehlot
(born 1951)
MLA for Sardarpura
17 December
2018
15 December
2023
4 years, 363 days 2018
(15th)
Indian National Congress Sachin Pilot
(17 Dec. 2018 – 14 Jul. 2020)
Position vacant
(14 Jul. 2020 – 15 Dec. 2023)
Gehlot III Kalyan Singh
28 14 Bhajan Lal Sharma
(born 1967)
MLA for Sanganer
15 December
2023
Incumbent 122 days 2023
(16th)
Bharatiya Janata Party Diya Kumari &
Prem Chand Bairwa
(since 15 Dec. 2023)
Sharma Kalraj Mishra

 

So, here are Rajasthan CM List with Party, along with a brief description of each of them.

Rajasthan CM List with Party Detail

1. Bhajan Lal Sharma

Bhajanlal Sharma Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma

Tenure:  15 December 2023 till present

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

About him: He was born on 15 December 1967 (age 56 years), and his hometown is at ATARI Village ATARI Panchayat NADBAI Block Bharatpur, Rajasthan. He is an Indian politician and current Chief Minister of Rajasthan.  Bhajan Lal Sharma is an Indian politician serving as the 14th and current Chief Minister of Rajasthan since December 2023. He is a member of the 16th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, representing the Sanganer constituency

2. Ashok Gehlot

ashok gehlot Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 17 December 2018 to 15 December 2023

Party: Indian National Congress

About him:He was born on May 3, 1951, and grew up in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. He is an Indian politician who served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan last year. He has served as Chief Minister of Rajasthan three times : from 1998 to 2003 and again from 2008 to 2013 and from 2028 to 2023. He has also served as Union Minister on several occasions. In 1980, he was elected to the 7th Lok Sabha from the Jodhpur parliamentary constituency.

3. Vasundhara Raje

Vasundhara Raje Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 13 December, 2013 – 16 December, 2018

Party: Bhartiya Janata Party

About her: On March 8, 1953, Vasundhara Raje was born. The BJP leader served as Chief Minister of Rajasthan twice, once from 2003 to 2008 and again from 2013 to 2018. She was elected to the 9th Lok Sabha in 1989, after serving in the Rajasthan Assembly since 1985.

4. Ashok Gehlot

Tenure: 12 December, 2008 – 13 December, 2013

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Ashok Gehlot has served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan three times: from 1998 to 2003, 2008 to 2013 and 2018 to 2023. He worked in the Union Cabinet of former Prime Ministers of India, Rajiv Gandhi, Indira Gandhi, and P.V. Narsimha Rao.He also served in the Union Cabinet three times. He was the Union Deputy Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism from September 2, 1982 to February 7, 1984.He served as Deputy Minister of Sports from February 7, 1984 to October 31, 1984, and again from November 12, 1984 to December 31, 1984. Ashok Gehlot was the Union Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation from December 31, 1984 to September 26, 1985. He was appointed Union Minister of Textiles with Independent Charge of the State.

5. Vasundhara Raje 

Tenure: 8 December 2003 – 11 December 2008

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

About her: Vasundhara Raje was the Chief Minister of the Indian state of Rajasthan from December 2003 to December 2008. Vasundhara Raje is the 1st woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan state.

6. Ashok Gehlot 

ashok gahlot Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

           

Tenure: 1 December 1998-8 December 2003

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: He remained the Union Deputy Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism from September 2, 1982 to February 7, 1984. He then became the Deputy Minister of Sports and served the Sports Ministry from February 7, 1984 to October 31, 1984 and again from November 12, 1984 to December 31, 1984.  Ashok Gehlot served in the Union Cabinet of former Prime Ministers of India, Rajiv Gandhi, Indira Gandhi, and P.V. Narsimha Rao. He has also served in the Union Cabinet thrice. Ashok Gehlot served as the Union Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation of state from December 31, 1984 to September 26, 1985. He was made the Union Minister of Textiles with Independent Charge of the State.

7.  Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Tenure: 4 December 1993 – 29 November 1998

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served that position from August, 2002, when he was elected to a 5-year term by an electoral college.

8. Vacant

(President’s rule)           

Period: 15 December 1992 – 4 December 1993

 9. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Tenure: 4 March 1990 – 15 December 1992

Political party: Bharatiya Janata Party

About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served in that position since August 2002, when he was selected to a 5-year term by an electoral college.

 10. Hari Dev Joshi

Tenure: 4 December 1989 – 4 March 1990

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a politician of India and a freedom fighter. He was born in Khandu village near Banswara. He became the leader of Indian National Congress in Rajasthan.

11.  Shiv Charan Mathur

Tenure: 20 January 1988-4 December 1989

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Shiv Charan Mathur was a Politian of India. He also served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan from the year 1981 to 1985 and from1988 to 1989. Later, he served as a Governor of Assam from 2008 – 2009.

12.  Hari Dev Joshi   

hari dev joshi Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 10 March 1985-20 January 1988

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a politician of India and a freedom fighter. He was born in Khandu village near Banswara. He became the leader of Indian National Congress in Rajasthan.

13.  Hira Lal Devpura  

Tenure: 23 February 1985 – 10 March 1985

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Hira Lal Devpura was Chief Minister of Rajasthan from February 23, 1985 to March 10, 1985.

14. Shiv Charan Mathur 

Tenure: 14 July 1981 – 23 February 1985

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Shiv Charan Mathur was a Politian of India. He also served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan from the year 1981 to 1985 and from1988 to 1989. Later, he served as a Governor of Assam from 2008 – 2009.

15.  Jagannath Pahadia   

Tenure: 6 June 1980 – 13 July 1981

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Jagannath Pahadia is a politician of India and is a leader of the Indian National Congress.

16. Vacant: (President’s rule)           

Period: 16 February 1980 – 6 June 1980

17.  Bhairon Singh Shekhawat  

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 22 June 1977 – 16 February 1980

Party: Janata Party

About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served that position from August, 2002, when he was elected to a 5-year term by an electoral college.

18. Vacant: (President’s rule)           

Period: 29 April 1977 – 22 June 1977

19.  Hari Dev Joshi

Tenure: 11 August 1973-29 April 1977

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a freedom fighter and an Indian politician. He has served as the governor of Meghalaya, West Bengal, and Assam.

20.  Barkatullah Khan  

Tenure: 9 July 1971 – 11 August 1973

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Barkatullah Khan was an Indian politician from Rajasthan and the leader of Indian National Congress. He was selected to state assembly from the Jodhpur region of Rajasthan.

21.  Mohan Lal Sukhadia    

Period: 26 April 1967 – 9 July 1971

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Mohan Lal Sukhadia became Chief Minister when he was 38 years of age and was accountable for bringing key developments and reforms in Rajasthan. He is usually admired as the “founder of modern Rajasthan“.

22. Vacant: (President’s rule)           

Period: 13 March 1967-26 April 1967

23. Mohan Lal Sukhadia   

Mohan lal sukhadia Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 13 November 1954 – 13 March 1967

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Mohan Lal Sukhadia became Chief Minister when he was 38 years of age and was accountable for bringing key developments and reforms in Rajasthan. He is usually admired as the “founder of modern Rajasthan“.

24. Jai Narayan Vyas

Tenure: 1 November 1952 – 12 November 1954

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Jai Narayan Vyas was the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was from Jodhpur and was the leader of Indian National Congress. Jai Narain Vyas University is name after him.

25. Tika Ram Paliwal 

Tenure: 3 March 1952 – 31 October 1952

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Tika Ram Paliwal was a politician of India, who became Rajasthan’s Chief Minister from March 3, 1952 to October 31, 1952. He was the MLA from Mahuwa twice in the year 1952 and in 1957. In the year 1962, he was elected from Hindaun Lok Sabha as an independent candidate.

26. Jai Narayan Vyas   

Tenure: 26 April 1951 – 3 March 1952

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Jai Narayan Vyas was the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was from Jodhpur and was the leader of the Indian National Congress. Jai Narain Vyas University is named after him.

27.  C. S. Venkatachari  

Tenure: 6 January 1951  – 25 April 1951

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Cadambi Sheshachar Venkatachar was a diplomat, an Indian Civil Servant, and the Chief Minister of the Indian state, Rajasthan from January 6, 1951 to April 25, 1951. A compilation of his writings that were edited by K.M. Acharya and S. Sapru was published under the title, “Witness to the Century”.

28.  Heera Lal Shastri

hira lal sastri Rajasthan CM List with Party
Rajasthan CM List with Party

Tenure: 7 April 1949 – 5 January 1951

Party: Indian National Congress

About him: Pandit Hiralal Shastri was Rajasthan’s first Chief Minister and an Indian politician. In 1937, he joined the Jaipur Rajya Praja Mandal and was twice elected as its General Secretary and President. In 1939, he led the Satyagraha for civil liberties in the Praja Mandal, which resulted in a 6-month imprisonment. In 1947, he was appointed as General Secretary of the All India States Peoples Conference. He was also elected to the Constituent Assembly during the same year.

Leave a Comment